STATE OF WISCONSIN
[…] STATE OF WISCONSIN
PHARMACY EXAMINING BOARD
IN THE MATTER OF RULEMAKING : PROPOSED ORDER OF THE
PROCEEDINGS BEFORE THE : PHARMACY EXAMINING BOARD
PHARMACY EXAMINING BOARD : ADOPTING RULES
: (CLEARINGHOUSE RULE )
PROPOSED ORDER
An order of the Pharmacy Examining Board to repeal and recreate chapter Phar 15, relating to Compounding Pharmaceuticals.
Analysis prepared by the Department of Safety and Professional Services.
ANALYSIS
Explanation of agency authority:
Section 15.08 (5) (b), Stats. states that “The Board shall promulgate rules for its own guidance and for the guidance of the trade or profession to which it pertains, and define and enforce professional conduct and unethical practices not inconsistent with the law relating to the particular trade or profession.” Section 450.02 (3) (d), Stats. says that the board “may promulgate rules necessary for the administration and enforcement of this chapter and ch. 961.” Section 450.02 (3) (e), Stats. provides that the board “may promulgate rules establishing minimum standards for the practice of pharmacy.”